Privacy Notice

1. Who is the controller of your personal data?

Supermarine S5 Seaplane is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and is responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law. We are a pending charity commission approval. Our contact email: info@supermarineseaplane.co.uk

2. What information do we collect?

Personal data you give to us

We collect data you give to us. For example:

  • · Personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone,etc)

  • · Financial information (payment information such as credit/debit card details)

Information created by your involvement with Supermarine S5 Seaplane

We may analyse your personal data to build a profile that helps us decide which of our communications you might be interested in.

 

We are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.

This notice sets out what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

We may collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages.

We may also use other organisations to help us conduct research and analysis on personal data (and this can result in new personal data being created).

3. How do we use personal information?

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary:

· To enter into, or perform, a contract with you

· To comply with a legal duty

We will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for.

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes. This includes:

· Receiving payment (e.g. payment card details)

· Helping us respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this).

Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with people and to promote the supermarine S5 seaplane. This includes keeping you up to date with our news and offerings.

We ask newsletter subscribers to enter their email address. This means you can choose whether you want to receive these messages.

You can choose to opt out of receiving marketing information or change how we contact you at any time. To do so, please email info@supermarineseaplane.co.uk

Research and Analysis

We may carry out research and analysis on the data we hold to understand behaviour and responses and identify patterns and trends.

We evaluate, categorise and profile personal data to tailor services and communications we send out (including targeted advertising, providing you opt in to these) and to prevent unwanted material from being sent to you.

Disclosing and sharing data

We will never sell your personal data. If you have opted in to marketing, we may contact you with information about further opportunities in education.

We may share personal data with other organisations who provide us with services. For example, we may use an IT supplier to process personal data on our behalf. However, these activities will be carried out under contracts which have strict requirements to keep your information confidential and secure.

4. How do we protect personal data?

We use a variety of physical and technical methods to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access or sharing of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information using both physical and electronic means. Where data transfer to third parties is necessary, data security measures such as encrypted or password protected files are employed.

Payment security

All electronic forms that request financial data will use secure web technology to encrypt the data between your web browsers and our computers.

If you use a credit card we will pass your credit card details securely to our third party payment provider. We will never store card details.

5. Where do we store personal data?

Supermarine S5 Seaplane stores your personal data digitally only, in secure “cloud” storage. Your payment details are maintained by third parties.

6. How long do we keep information for?

We will only use and store information for as long as it is needed for the purposes it was collected for. How long we keep information depends on the information and what it’s used for. 

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

7. How do we ensure that you remain in control of your data?

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data and that you understand your legal rights, including:

  • · The right to ask and be told whether we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold (this is known as a subject access request)

  • · The right to have your data deleted

  • · The right to have incorrect data amended

  • · The right to object to your data being used for marketing purposes or profiling

Please note that there are some exceptions to the rights above and, although we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights please email us using the details given in section 1.

 

8. Complaints

You can complain to Supermarine S5 Seaplane directly by contacting us using the contact details set out in section 1.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner's Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

 

9. Cookies and links to other sites

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie allows web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being visited. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any personal information that identifies you individually.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Many web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For more information on how to do this please read the advice at www.aboutcookies.org

Links to other websites

Our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by using the 'Contact us' link at the top of the web page).

If an external website requests personal information from you, the information you provide will not be covered by Supermarine S5 Seaplane’s privacy policy.

When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses that our site links to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with Supermarine S5 Seaplane.

 

10. Changes to this privacy policy

We'll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and

accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be available on our website.

Working alongside:

Please click on logos to access hyperlinks!

Images kindly supplied by - www.solentsky.org

Designed by DesignInc - Aviation Marketing Experts - www.designinc.co.uk

Sign up!